25 Online Side Business Ideas With Low Startup Costs (2026)

Compare 25 online side business ideas by startup cost, time to first revenue, margin, scalability, and exit value, plus 2026 platform fees, legal setup basics, and how to pick the right one.

Get a summary in:
Small business owner packing ecommerce orders at a home workspace
Follow Teck Hustlers on Google
Add Teck Hustlers as a preferred source to see more of our stories in Google Top Stories.
Add as preferred source on Google

Written by Admin Alex · Fact-Checked by M.Ali · Info Verified October 2026

We review and update this article regularly as new information becomes available.

TL;DR: The best online side business ideas for 2026 are ventures you own and can grow or sell. Top picks include digital products, print on demand, content sites, newsletters, micro-SaaS, and productized services. Most can start for under $500, but expect 3 to 12 months before steady profit. Pick based on your skills, cash, and weekly hours, then budget for platform fees (Etsy charges 6.5% per sale, Substack 10%, most Amazon categories 15%). In the US, you owe self-employment tax once net earnings reach $400.

The best online side business ideas are low-cost ventures you own that keep earning and can be sold later. That is the key difference from a gig. A gig pays you for hours. A side business builds an asset with customers, systems, and sometimes resale value. This guide compares 25 ideas on startup cost, time to first revenue, margin, scalability, and exit value.

Small business owner checking product stock in a home office for an online side business

If you want flexible paid work instead of a business, see our list of online side hustles built around gigs and freelancing.

Key Terms in One Line Each

  • Side business: A venture you own and run part time, with its own customers and assets.
  • Gross margin: The share of each sale left after the direct cost of the product or service.
  • Print on demand (POD): A supplier prints and ships your designs only after a customer orders.
  • Micro-SaaS: A small subscription software tool that solves one narrow problem.
  • Productized service: A service sold as a fixed package at a fixed price, like “monthly books for $300.”
  • Exit value: What a buyer might pay for the business, usually a multiple of yearly profit.
  • Sales tax nexus: A connection to a state that obliges you to collect its sales tax.
  • EIN: A free federal tax ID from the IRS that identifies your business.

Small Business and Ecommerce by the Numbers

The data shows plenty of Americans are starting businesses, and more buying is moving online.

StatisticFigureYearSource
Small businesses in the US36.2 million (99.9% of all businesses)2026 releaseSBA Office of Advocacy
Private-sector workers employed by small businesses45.9% (62.3 million people)2026 releaseSBA Office of Advocacy
New business applications filedMore than 5.6 million, the highest calendar year in the series2025US Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics
Ecommerce share of total US retail sales17.1% ($340.2 billion, up 12.2% year over year)Q2 2026US Census Bureau, Quarterly E-Commerce Report
New business establishments still open after one year78.2% (2023 cohort)2024BLS Business Employment Dynamics
Establishments still open after five years51.4% (2020 cohort)2025BLS Business Employment Dynamics

About half of new establishments close within five years. Low startup costs keep that risk small.

Online Side Business Ideas at a Glance

Costs and timelines below are our typical estimates for a lean, part-time start. Your results will vary with niche, skill, and effort.

IdeaStartup costTime to first revenueGross marginScalabilityExit value
Print on demand$50 to $3001 to 3 monthsLow to mediumMediumLow
Etsy printables$20 to $1001 to 3 monthsHighMediumLow
Handmade goods$100 to $1,0001 to 2 monthsMediumLowLow
Niche Shopify store$500 to $3,0002 to 4 monthsMediumHighMedium to high
Dropshipping$300 to $1,5001 to 3 monthsLowMediumLow
Amazon FBA private label$2,000 to $10,0003 to 6 monthsMediumHighHigh
Subscription box$1,000 to $5,0002 to 4 monthsMediumMediumMedium
Online reselling$100 to $500WeeksMediumLowLow
Digital templates$0 to $1001 to 3 monthsVery highHighLow to medium
Online course$100 to $1,0002 to 6 monthsVery highHighMedium
Paid newsletter$0 to $1003 to 9 monthsVery highHighMedium
Niche content site$100 to $1,0006 to 12 monthsHighHighHigh
Faceless YouTube channel$100 to $5006 to 12 monthsHighHighMedium
Paid community$0 to $2001 to 3 monthsVery highMediumLow to medium
Ebook publishing$50 to $5002 to 4 monthsHighMediumLow
Micro-SaaS$100 to $2,0003 to 9 monthsVery highVery highVery high
Browser extension$10 to $5002 to 6 monthsVery highHighMedium to high
Mobile app$100 to $5,0004 to 12 monthsHighVery highMedium to high
Plugins and themes$50 to $5003 to 6 monthsVery highHighHigh
Bookkeeping practice$100 to $1,000WeeksHighMediumMedium
Micro marketing agency$100 to $500WeeksMedium to highMediumMedium
AI automation service$50 to $500WeeksHighMediumMedium
Web design studio$100 to $500WeeksHighMediumMedium
Virtual assistant agency$100 to $5001 to 2 monthsMediumMediumMedium
Online coaching$0 to $300WeeksVery highLowLow

Product and Ecommerce Businesses

1. Print on Demand Store

You create designs for shirts, mugs, or posters. A supplier prints and ships each order, so you hold no inventory. Margins are thin because the supplier’s base cost eats much of the price. It suits designers who can find a specific audience, like nurses or anglers, rather than general “funny shirts.”

2. Etsy Printables and Digital Downloads

Planners, wall art, and party invitations sell as instant downloads. There is no shipping and no stock. Each listing costs $0.20 on Etsy, and you pay 6.5% per sale plus payment processing.

3. Handmade Goods

Candles, jewelry, and leather goods do well on Etsy and on your own site. Margins can be solid, but growth is capped by your production time.

4. Niche Shopify Store

You buy small batches of a product, brand them, and sell from your own store. Shopify’s Basic plan costs $39 a month, or $29 a month billed yearly. A branded store with repeat buyers and an email list is one of the more sellable assets on this list.

5. Dropshipping, Honestly Assessed

It is easy to start but hard to profit from. You compete on paid ads with thousands of stores selling the same items, and shipping delays cause refunds. It rarely builds lasting value.

6. Amazon FBA Private Label

You source a product, add your brand, and ship stock to Amazon’s warehouses. Amazon stores, packs, and delivers orders. The Professional seller plan is $39.99 a month, and referral fees run 8% to 45% by category, with 15% the most common rate. FBA fees come on top. It needs real capital, but established brands do sell.

7. Subscription Box

You curate a monthly box around a theme, such as coffee, pet treats, or craft kits. Recurring revenue makes forecasting easier. Churn is the main risk.

8. Online Reselling

You buy underpriced items at thrift stores or liquidation sales and resell them on eBay, Poshmark, or Mercari. It earns fast but depends on your hours of sourcing. It becomes a business once you have a niche and repeatable supply.

Digital Products and Content Businesses

9. Digital Templates

Notion dashboards, Canva social kits, and spreadsheet budgets cost little to make. You can sell them many times. Gumroad charges 10% plus $0.50 per direct sale, plus card processing. Sales from its Discover marketplace cost 30%.

10. Online Course

If you know a skill well, such as Excel, photography, or bookkeeping, package it into video lessons. Courses sell best when you already have an audience from a blog, list, or YouTube channel.

11. Paid Newsletter

A newsletter on a narrow topic can earn from subscriptions, sponsors, or both. Substack takes 10% of subscription revenue, and Stripe adds 2.9% plus $0.30 per payment and 0.7% on recurring billing.

12. Niche Content Site

A website that answers questions in one topic earns through ads and affiliate links. It takes 6 to 12 months to gain search traffic. Content sites are among the most commonly bought and sold online businesses. Google updates can cut traffic, so diversify with email.

13. Faceless YouTube Channel

Explainer videos, tutorials, and screen recordings can earn ad revenue and sponsorships without showing your face. The YouTube Partner Program requires a subscriber and watch-time threshold first.

14. Paid Community or Membership

Paid groups on Discord, Circle, or Skool work when members get access, accountability, or deals they cannot get free. You need an existing audience, and you must show up regularly or members cancel.

15. Ebook Publishing

Short, practical guides sell on Amazon Kindle Direct Publishing and your own site. Fiction series and narrow how-to topics tend to do better than broad books.

Software Businesses

16. Micro-SaaS

A small subscription tool, like a scheduling add-on or invoice reminder, can earn steady monthly revenue. Software has high margins and the strongest resale value on this list. The hard part is finding paying users, not writing code. Validate with a waitlist before you build.

17. Browser Extension

Chrome extensions that save time for a specific job, such as recruiters or SEO teams, can charge monthly. Publishing requires a small one-time registration fee on the Chrome Web Store.

18. Mobile App

Simple utility apps can earn through subscriptions or ads. Apple’s Developer Program costs $99 a year. App store discovery is tough, so plan your marketing before launch.

19. Plugins and Themes

WordPress plugins and Shopify apps or themes solve problems for store and site owners. Many sell on a yearly license. A plugin with loyal users can attract buyers looking for proven recurring revenue.

Productized Service Businesses

20. Bookkeeping Practice

Small businesses pay monthly for clean books. The BLS reports a median wage of $24.36 an hour for bookkeeping clerks in 2025. A practice with fixed monthly packages can earn more per hour as you add clients.

21. Micro Marketing Agency

Offer one service, like local SEO or Google Ads management, at a set monthly price. Start alone, then hire freelancers. Keep clients on retainers so revenue is predictable and the agency has value if you sell it.

22. AI Automation Service

Many small businesses want help with chatbots, review replies, or lead follow-up but lack the time to set them up. You build workflows with tools like Zapier or Make and charge setup plus monthly upkeep. Protect client data.

23. Web Design Studio

Local businesses still need fast, simple websites. Sell fixed packages with ongoing hosting and care plans. The care plans create the recurring revenue that turns freelancing into a business.

24. Virtual Assistant Agency

Start as a VA, then hire and manage other assistants. You earn the margin between client rates and team pay. Our guide to the virtual assistant side hustle covers the solo first step.

25. Online Coaching or Consulting

If you have proven expertise in fitness, careers, or business, coaching earns well per hour. It scales poorly because it relies on your time.

How to Pick the Right Side Business

Match the idea to three limits: your skills, your cash, and your weekly hours. Use this matrix as a starting point.

Your situationGood fitsAvoid for now
Low cash, strong skillBookkeeping, agency, web design, AI services, coachingAmazon FBA, subscription boxes
Low cash, little time (under 5 hours a week)Digital templates, Etsy printables, ebooksClient services with deadlines
Some cash, 10+ hours a weekNiche Shopify store, content site, newsletterDropshipping without a testing budget
Coding skillsMicro-SaaS, browser extension, pluginsMobile apps before you validate demand
$5,000+ to investAmazon FBA, subscription box, buying a small existing siteSpending it all before your first sale

Also favor a clear buyer group and recurring revenue. If your evenings are limited, our list of remote side hustles after a day job covers options that fit around full-time work.

Platform Fees to Budget For

Fees decide your real margin. These are standard US rates from each platform’s official pages as of October 2026.

PlatformFixed costPer-sale fees
Shopify (Basic)$39/month, or $29/month billed yearly2.9% + $0.30 per standard online card payment
Etsy$0.20 per listing (renews every 4 months)6.5% transaction fee plus 3% + $0.25 payment processing
GumroadNone10% + $0.50 per direct sale, plus card processing; 30% via Discover
SubstackNone10% of subscription revenue, plus Stripe fees
Amazon (Professional)$39.99/month (or $0.99 per item on Individual)Referral fee of 8% to 45%, usually 15%, plus FBA fees if used
Apple App Store$99/year developer feeApp Store commission on paid apps and subscriptions

Etsy also charges a 15% Offsite Ads fee on sales from its outside ads, or 12% for shops above $10,000 in yearly sales, capped at $100 per order. Factor that into pricing.

Legal Setup Basics

Sole Proprietorship or LLC

If you sell on your own, you are a sole proprietor by default. It costs nothing to set up, but your personal assets are not shielded from business debts. An LLC adds liability protection. State filing fees vary widely, and some states charge yearly fees too. The SBA has a plain guide to choosing a structure.

EIN, Licenses, and Bank Account

An EIN is free from the IRS and takes minutes online. It lets you open a business bank account without sharing your Social Security number with every vendor. Check your city and county for a general business license or home occupation permit. Keep business money separate from personal money from day one.

Sales Tax Nexus

Since the 2018 Supreme Court decision in South Dakota v. Wayfair, states can require online sellers to collect sales tax based on sales into the state. Many states use a $100,000 yearly sales threshold, but rules differ. Etsy, Amazon, and similar marketplaces usually collect sales tax for you. Your own Shopify store does not do this unless you set it up.

Self-Employment Tax

The IRS requires self-employment tax once your net self-employment earnings reach $400 in a year. The rate is 15.3%, covering Social Security and Medicare. Set aside 25% to 30% of profit for taxes, and pay quarterly estimates if you expect to owe $1,000 or more.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best side business to start in 2026?

There is no single best option for everyone. For low cost and low risk, digital products and productized services stand out because they need little cash and have high margins. If you can code, micro-SaaS offers the highest long-term value. Pick the one that matches your skills and available hours.

What side business can I start from home with little money?

Etsy printables, digital templates, bookkeeping, web design, and AI automation services can all start for under $200. They need a laptop, internet access, and your skills.

Which side businesses make the most money?

Software, niche content sites, and established ecommerce brands have the highest earning ceilings. They also take the longest to grow. Service businesses earn money faster but are limited by your time until you hire help.

What is the easiest side business to start?

Selling digital downloads on Etsy or Gumroad is among the easiest. There is no inventory, shipping, or customer meetings. Competition is high, so pick a narrow niche.

How is a side business different from a side hustle?

A side hustle usually trades time for money, like freelancing or delivery driving. A side business is something you own, with products, systems, or clients that can grow without you.

Do I need an LLC for an online side business?

No, you can legally start as a sole proprietor in most cases. An LLC becomes more useful as revenue grows or when your products carry liability risk.

Is dropshipping still worth it in 2026?

For most beginners, it is a tough model. Thin margins, ad costs, and shipping complaints make it hard to profit. It works better as a cheap way to test demand before buying stock.

How much can an online side business make?

Earnings range from nothing to a full-time income, and early months are often slow. Most new owners should plan on 3 to 12 months before steady profit.

Do I have to pay taxes on a small online side business?

Yes. All business income is taxable, and self-employment tax applies once net earnings hit $400 a year.

Bottom Line

Choose a business, not just a job. The ideas worth your evenings build something you own, such as a product line, an audience, software, or a client base on retainer.

Start small and keep costs low. Most of these ideas cost under $500 to test, and that matters because about half of new establishments close within five years.

Know your numbers from day one. Platform fees, sales tax, and the 15.3% self-employment tax all come out of your margin.

This article is general information only and is not financial, tax, or legal advice. Rules and fees change, so confirm details with a qualified professional and each platform’s official pages before you act.

Sources

Follow Teck Hustlers on Google
Add Teck Hustlers as a preferred source to see more of our stories in Google Top Stories.
Add as preferred source on Google
About

The Teck Hustlers Editorial Team covers technology, business, finance and gaming news for readers who want the story behind the headline. Every article is researched, written and edited by our in-house team, checked against company announcements, filings and reputable reporting, and updated when new facts emerge. We focus on what each development means for founders, professionals, investors and everyday users. Have a tip or a correction? Reach us through our contact page.

Up next: 10 Tips to Avoid Common Compliance Pitfalls in Trade