TL;DR: Anthropic Q3 revenue came in at about $16.96 billion, according to an amended Form S-1 the Claude maker filed with the SEC on November 2, 2026. That is up roughly 1,127% from a year earlier and up from $11.56 billion in Q2, but quarter-on-quarter growth slowed to about 47%. Anthropic swung back to a $567 million operating loss, posted a $23.29 billion net loss (mostly accounting charges), and for the first time totaled its purchase commitments and leases at about $895.4 billion, almost all for compute and infrastructure.
One week after it made its IPO paperwork public, Anthropic has filled in the missing quarter. The updated prospectus puts Anthropic Q3 revenue at nearly $17 billion and gives investors their first full view of how much the company has promised to spend on chips and data centers. Here is what the amended S-1 says, what changed since the first filing and why the numbers cut both ways.

What the amended S-1 adds
Anthropic’s original S-1, filed on October 26, only covered financials through June 30. The amendment, filed Monday, adds the three months to September 30 and the nine-month totals. CNBC reports the company generated $33.24 billion in revenue for the first nine months of 2026, up roughly 1,200% from the same period last year.
The headline numbers
| Metric | Figure (as reported) |
|---|---|
| Q3 2026 revenue | $16.96 billion, up ~1,127% year over year |
| Q2 2026 revenue | $11.56 billion |
| Revenue, nine months to Sept. 30 | $33.24 billion (vs. ~$2.5 billion a year earlier) |
| Quarter-on-quarter growth | ~47% in Q3, vs. 144% in Q2 and 132% in Q1 |
| Q3 operating result | $567 million loss, after a $974 million operating profit in Q2 |
| Q3 net loss | $23.29 billion (vs. $66.3 billion in Q2) |
| Net loss, nine months | ~$104 billion, mostly fair-value changes on convertible notes and derivatives |
| Purchase commitments and leases | ~$895.4 billion, “substantially all” compute and infrastructure |
| Cash and short-term investments | $131.8 billion at Sept. 30 |
Figures are drawn from reporting by CNBC and Dealroom, which in turn cites CNBC, Axios, Reuters and Yahoo Finance. Treat them as the company’s own disclosures; they have not been audited by anyone outside the filing process.
Growth is still huge, but it is slowing
A 1,127% year-over-year jump is extraordinary for any company, and $17 billion in a single quarter is more than Anthropic made in all of 2025 (about $4.59 billion, per the first filing). But the sequential trend matters for an IPO. Growth from Q2 to Q3 was about 47%, down sharply from 144% and 132% in the two prior quarters.
Some slowdown is natural as the base gets bigger. Still, investors pricing a company on future growth will focus on whether that curve flattens further in Q4.
Why Anthropic slipped back to an operating loss
Q2 was Anthropic’s first quarter with an operating profit. Q3 reversed that. According to Dealroom’s summary of the filing, two things weighed on the quarter:
- Expensive short-term compute. Anthropic books most capacity 12 to 18 months ahead. When demand outran that capacity, it bought about $5 billion of short-term compute that, in the company’s words, “currently costs significantly more” than its long-term contracts. That reduced revenue per dollar of compute for the first time.
- A $2 billion non-cash charge tied to a donation-matching program, as reported by Yahoo Finance.
CNBC adds that compute and infrastructure expenses rose by $14.4 billion in the first nine months, up 329% year over year. “As our compute and infrastructure capacity grows, the associated compute and infrastructure expenses have increased,” Anthropic said in the filing.
What the giant net loss really means
The $104 billion nine-month net loss sounds alarming, but most of it is accounting rather than cash. As with the first filing, the bulk comes from changes in the fair value of convertible notes and derivative liabilities, which grow more expensive on paper as Anthropic’s valuation rises. The operating loss of $567 million is the better gauge of the business itself.
The $895 billion compute bill
The most striking new disclosure is the total of Anthropic’s purchase commitments and leases: about $895.4 billion. Reuters, as summarized by Dealroom, reported this timeline and list of top counterparties:
| Counterparty or period | Reported amount |
|---|---|
| Due within 12 months of Sept. 30 | ~$69.8 billion |
| Due by end of 2030 | ~$447.5 billion |
| Due 2031-2045 | The remainder |
| Broadcom (equipment leases) | ~$161 billion |
| ~$121 billion (up from $114.5 billion in the first filing) | |
| SpaceX’s AI unit | Up to ~$120.5 billion |
| Amazon | ~$110 billion |
Not counted: a further $125 billion to $150 billion of planned Google chips and more than $20 billion with AMD, because those deals carry no fixed dollar amount, according to the same report. For background on how one of those deals is financed, see our explainer on the Broadcom Anthropic $63 billion financing.
Against $131.8 billion in cash and short-term investments, the committed spend is close to seven times what Anthropic has on hand. That is the core tension: revenue is compounding fast, but the compute bill is locked in for two decades whether or not growth holds.
Customers and valuation
The filing says Anthropic had more than 11,900 customers generating at least $100,000 in trailing 12-month revenue, up from more than 1,500 at the end of 2025. Reuters reported that some current and prospective investors now value the company at about $1.5 trillion, down from roughly $2 trillion. That valuation figure comes from people familiar with investor talks, not from the filing.
Why the timing is tricky
CNBC notes that Anthropic is preparing to start its roadshow as Wall Street grows nervous about the AI buildout. Rising interest rates could make debt harder to afford for data center developers and neoclouds, and recent quarterly reports from Microsoft, Alphabet and Amazon showed heavy AI spending eating into cash flow. Anthropic gets much of its capacity from Amazon, Google and SpaceX, and also leans on neoclouds; we covered one example in Nvidia’s reported debt backstop for an Anthropic-linked data center.
What to watch next
- Pricing and share count. The amended S-1 still needs a price range before the roadshow can begin in earnest.
- Q4 growth. Whether sequential growth stabilizes or keeps falling.
- Compute margins. Whether the costly short-term capacity was a one-off or a recurring problem.
- Risk factors. The S-1 contains more than 90 pages of them, covering politics, infrastructure and the balance between safety and commercial goals. Anthropic has also flagged its own views on AI progress, covered in our piece on the self-improvement threshold in its filing.
Bottom line
The amended filing shows Anthropic Q3 revenue near $17 billion, nine-month revenue above $33 billion and a business still growing at a pace few software companies have ever matched. It also shows slowing sequential growth, a return to an operating loss and nearly $900 billion in commitments that must be paid over the next 20 years. Investors finally have the full set of numbers. Now they get to argue about them.

Sources
- CNBC: Anthropic reports $17 billion in Q3 revenue, purchase commitments of $895.4 billion in revised S-1
- Dealroom: Anthropic’s amended S-1
- Forbes via Yahoo Finance: Anthropic hit $17 billion in third-quarter revenue
- The Verge: Anthropic’s updated S-1 has even more eye-popping numbers



